Warning! You won't be able to use the quotation basket until you enable cookies in your Web browser.
Warning! Your Web browser is no longer supported. Please upgrade to a modern browser.

Global Privacy Notice

Effective Date: 1 October 2014

Leica Microsystems (“LMS”), along with our affiliates and subsidiaries, respect your concerns about privacy and value the relationship we have with you. This Global Privacy Notice describes the types of personal information we collect on our LMS website (“Site”), how we use the information, with whom we share it, and the choices available regarding our use of the information. We also describe the measures we take to protect the security of the information and how to contact us about our privacy practices.

This Global Privacy Notice does not apply to LMS sites that have their own separate privacy policies or notices.

Information We Obtain

We may obtain certain personal information (such as your name and contact details) when you choose to provide them through our Site. The types of information we may obtain include:

  • Contact information (such as name, postal address, email address, and mobile or other phone number);
  • Username and password to access LMS products and services online;
  • Account number;
  • Payment information (such as payment card number, expiration date, delivery address, and billing address); and
  • Content you may provide (for example, when you complete our Online Contact Form).
  • The careers section of leica-microsystems.com links to a third-party Danaher site with its own “privacy agreement” that users must accept.

In addition, when you visit our Site, we may obtain certain information by automated means, such as cookies and web beacons. The information we obtain in this manner includes IP address, browser characteristics, device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, information on actions taken on our site, and dates and times of website visits. A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a user’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the user’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. A “web beacon,” also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag or clear GIF, links web pages to web servers and their cookies and may be used to transmit information collected through cookies back to a web server.

Through these automated collection methods, we globally obtain non-personalized “clickstream data” (with exception of US where we are able to obtain full IP data) which is a log of content on which a user clicks while browsing a website. As the user clicks through the website, an anonymized record of the action may be collected and stored (exception US, see bracket before). Your browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies or how to restrict or disable certain types of cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our Site.

How We Use the Information We Obtain

We may use the information we obtain through the Site to:

  • Create and manage your online account, if available;
  • offer and provide products and services to you;
  • communicate with you about, and administer your participation in, surveys, events, programs, promotions and other offers;
  • display content on our Site;
  • process your payments;
  • respond to and communicate with you about your inquiries and requests and provide information you request;
  • register your purchased products and provide product and service support;
  • process claims we receive in connection with our products and services;
  • operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services; enhancing and improving our services; managing our communications; analyzing our products; performing data analytics; and performing accounting, auditing, billing reconciliation and collection activities and other internal functions);
  • perform data analysis and other analyses and processing (including market and consumer research, trend analysis, financial analysis, anonymization, encryption and tokenization of personal information);
  • protect against, identify and prevent fraud and other criminal activity, claims and other liabilities; and
  • comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and our policies.

In addition, we use information collected online through cookies, web beacons and other automated means for purposes such as (i) customizing our users’ visits to our Site, (ii) delivering content (including advertising) tailored to our users’ interests and the manner in which our users browse our Site, and (iii) managing our business. We also use this information to help diagnose technical and service problems, administer our Site, identify users of our Site, and gather demographic information about our users.  We use clickstream data to determine how much time unknown users spend on web pages of our Site, how users navigate through our Site, and how we may tailor our Site to better meet the needs of our users.

We also may use the information in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

 

 

Tools and Third-Party Vendors

For above mentioned data collection, review and advertisement we may use the following Third-Party web analytics services with its specific privacy information:

ActOn Marketing Automation

Our North American and Canadian website uses Act-On Software which has no direct relationship with your personal information. Act-On may transfer personal information to Leica Microsystems in order to provide the services you’ve requested, including services that display customized e-mails, newsletters, forms, documents, and reports. We may also use personal information for auditing, research and analysis to operate and improve this website. Act-On may use certain other information collected from you to help diagnose technical problems, administer this website, and improve the quality and types of services delivered. This software may provide non-identifying and aggregate usage and volume statistical information derived from actions of our users. This information we collect is not shared with or sold to other organizations for commercial purposes, except to provide products or services you’ve requested.

Act-On complies with the U.S. – E.U. Safe Harbor framework and the U.S. - Swiss Safe Harbor framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from European Union member countries and Switzerland. Act-On has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view Act-On's certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/.

Google Analytics and Google Remarketing

Our website uses Google Analytics and Google Remarketing. These are services of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The last three digits of the IP address will then be cut off by Google.  A clear association of the IP address will therefore no longer be possible.  Google respects the data protection rules of the "US Safe Harbor Treaty” and is registered with the "Safe Harbor Program” of the US department of commerce.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

Third parties, including Google, place ads on websites in the Internet. Third parties, including Google, use saved cookies to place ads on the basis of previous visits of a user on this website.

Google has committed to never associate your IP address with any other Google data. Data gathering and data storage can be disputed at any time with effect for the future. The use of cookies by Google can be deactivated by visiting the page for the deactivation of Google ads.

If you solely want to opt-out of Leica-related Google AdWords remarketing service and Google Analytics for Display Advertising you may do this here:

 

However, in that case, please be aware that you might not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. The use of this website implies your agreement to Google using the data collected from you in the way described above and for the purpose described above.

Further Opt-Out Options

You may see certain ads on other websites based on your visits to our Site because we may participate in advertising networks administered by third-party vendors. Ad networks allow us to target our messaging to users considering demographic data, users’ inferred interests and browsing context. These networks track your online activities over time by collecting information through automated means, including through the use of cookies, web server logs and web beacons. The networks use this information to show you advertisements that are tailored to your individual interests.

You may opt-out for those networks on the following webpages of media and advertisement trade associations that have created self-regulatory principles:

Users can deactivate the use of cookies through third parties by visiting http://www.aboutads.info/choices and/or http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

 

 

Information We Share

We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal information we collect about you, except as described here.

We may share your personal information with:

  • Our affiliates and subsidiaries for the purposes described in this Global Privacy Notice.
  • Service providers who perform services on our behalf based on our instructions. We do not authorize these service providers to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements.  Examples of these service providers include entities that process credit card payments, fulfill orders, and provide web hosting and marketing services.
  • Other third parties with your consent.

In addition, we may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials based on lawful disclosure request, or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity.

We also reserve the right to transfer personal information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation).

Your Choices

We offer you certain choices in connection with the personal information we collect from you, such as how we use the information and how we communicate with you.  To update your preferences, ask us to remove your information from our mailing lists or submit a request, please contact us as specified in the How to Contact Us section of this Global Privacy Notice.

Notice to California Residents

Subject to certain limits under California Civil Code § 1798.83, California residents may ask us to provide them with (i) a list of certain categories of personal information that we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, and (ii) the identity of those third parties. To make this request, California residents may contact us as specified in the How to Contact Us section below. 

Access and Correction

To the extent provided by the law of your jurisdiction, you may (i) have the right to access certain personal information we maintain about you and obtain a copy of that information, (ii) update or correct inaccuracies in that information, (iii) object to our use of your personal information, and (iv) block or delete your personal information from our database. To exercise these rights, please contact us as indicated in the “How To Contact Us” section of this Global Privacy Notice. To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we may take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to the information.  If you are resident in the EU, a charge may be applicable before we provide a copy to you of any of your personal information that we maintain.

Data Transfers

We may transfer the personal information we collect about you through the Site to countries other than the country in which the information originally was collected.  Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information.  When we transfer your personal information to other countries, we will protect that information as described in this Global Privacy Notice.

If you are located in the European Union (“EU”) or Switzerland, we will comply with applicable legal requirements providing adequate protection for the transfer of personal information to recipients in countries outside of the EU or Switzerland.

How We Protect Personal Information

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

Links To Other Websites

Our Site may provide links to other websites for your convenience and information.  These websites may operate independently from us.  Linked websites may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit any linked websites.  To the extent any linked websites you visit are not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for the websites’ content, any use of the websites, or the privacy practices of the websites. 

Updates To Our Global Privacy Notice

This Global Privacy Notice may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal information practices.  We will post a prominent notice on our Site to notify you of any significant changes to our Global Privacy Notice and indicate at the top of the Notice when it was most recently updated.

How To Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Global Privacy Notice, or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, to exercise your rights of access, rectification, blocking, or deletion, or to object to the processing of your personal information, please contact us as follows:

data-privacy@leica-microsystems.com

To top